Signs of Spring

You know it’s spring when these colourful little critters start popping up in fields all over the countryside!
I just can’t resist those long eyelashes and that little mischievious twinkle. She looks like she’s full of “piss and vinegar” as my dad would say;)
For this one, I tried to work the complementary colours of blue and orange to make this little gal pop. 
Curly Sue ~ 6″x 6″ oil on canvas panel
For sale on Daily Paintworks
Click HERE to bid.

Thoughtful ~ White Horse Portrait

Thoughtful ~  6″ x 6″ oil on panel 
For sale on Daily Paintworks
bidding starts at $35
Happy Solstice, everyone! And happy new beginnings. According to the Mayan calendar, today doesn’t mark the end of the world, but the end of a cycle. Today is the first day of the new cycle, which is supposed to be characterized by enlightenment, where great changes take place to thrust us into a new age of evolution as individuals and as mankind. I wish you all peace on your new journey.
Today also marks the shortest amount of daylight this year…Thank goodness as of tomorrow the days will be getting longer! I can’t wait for the sun to come back. But really, isn’t winter a time to settle in, slow down, ruminate, and recharge? Just like the plants do under the soil. They rest so that they can return, with more growth and beauty than before, when the sun returns. 

Orange Crush – the sequel

Orange Crush ~ the Sequel
6″ x 8″ oil on canvas

This is the next in my vintage bottle series…It was really fun to do. I was a bit afraid of the texture on the bottle, but it turned out to be easier than it looked. 
This one is the eighth painting in my 100 paintings series and is  up for bid on ebay right now
Click below to try your chance at winning this one:

BID NOW

Pepsi Cola and New Wheels

Pepsi-Cola 6″ x 8″ oil on canvas
Hi Y’all…I’m having such a great day! I’m the proud owner of a new (to me) blue mountain bike! It’s amazing what makes your day:) But seriously, I haven’t had a bike in about fifteen years. What’s up with that!? I rode so far!! It’s nice to not have to just depend on my two feet anymore. It takes sooooooo…long to get anywhere by running. Now I can get to the store, the post office, friends’ houses…I don’t have to be just a lonely, house-bound painter…Yay! And to top it all off, as I was riding home, I looked into the clearing at a little creek where I like to sit for a break and a drink sometimes when I’m on a run, and there was a momma deer and her baby. The weren’t afraid and I sat and watched them for about ten minutes until they decided I was boring and walked away into the forest. So Cool! It made me feel so blessed to live in a place where I can experience something like that at any random time. Who needs Starbucks?!
Oh yeah, I’m a painter…that’s what this blog is about;)  My new ebay offering and practice pic is another old bottle we found in the dirt at the same old farmhouse as in the previous post. I guess they like Pepsi and Orange Crush. Lucky for me…now I just need a Coca-Cola and a 7-up bottle to finish up the series. I do have one more pop bottle to paint tomorrow. It’s really cool, and really old. I can’t wait to share it with you. 
Anyways, this one’s up on ebay right now…CHEAP…too cheap, but if you want it click below…Please! Lol!

BID NOW

Orange Crush, vintage bottle still life

Orange Crush – 6″ x 8″ oil on canvas
About a week ago, I decided that I was going to ditch the photo references for a while and paint from life. It’s something I’ve never done consistently, and I know that it’s an imperative skill to learn, as it helps fill in the blanks for you when you are painting from photos. Photos lack depth, their range of values is short, and the colors are never true. 
So, this is an excercise. I’m not going to stop painting what I usually paint, but I’m going to try to fit in one of these little guys every day, as well.  My goal is “100 paintings in 100 days”. I’m going to try to post one every week day (I take weekends off to hang with my kids.) And they will be up for auction, starting at a very reasonable price.
A few years ago, we were living on an old farm from the fifties and my husband found this vintage bottle buried in the dirt. I thought it would make a great still life subject! And to make the play on words, I added the orange. I placed the bottle and orange on a piece of glass in my black covered shadow box to create the reflection…

BID NOW

Coffee break- original horse oil painting

Coffee Break 6″x6″ oil on canvas panel
 $150.00

Here’s my newest daily painting.
I love horses. I’ve always loved horses. I started drawing them when I was about five and the obsession hasn’t ended. And workhorses speak to me of a time when life was simpler…more real…more in touch. I miss it in a way.
Anyways, you can now purchase it straight from me with paypal, using your bank account or credit card. It’s totally secure. Isn’t technology wonderful?, Lol!

back to a painting a day!

Leo 6 x6 oil on canvas  SOLD

I decided to do a close up of a lion for some reason yesterday…not really sure, I just liked the pose.  Maybe that’s the way I should work, lol! Just paint whatever strikes me at any given minute. It might work. I would probably have about 90% of my paintings be ones of my children, but you know…the odd lion, or swan or dumptruck might get thrown in there…I suppose it would give me a good lesson on what inspires me.
Odd questions on an odd day. I just finished a big painting today. I’m pleased with it today, but might not be tomorrow…The day before yesterday I liked it, yesterday I scraped the face off…so by tomorrow, I’ll either be satisfied and post it for you all, or I might scrape the whole thing down and start all over!

Flamenco 2

“Flamenco” 6″ x 6″ oil on canvas panel
NFS
This is the final painting in my flamenco series. It was fun, other than I don’t really know what to name them all. I finally got some good pictures…I stuck them in the scanner, and they all worked, whaddya know! So I replaced all the pictures in my previous posts with the new ones. Enjoy! Now, on to bigger and better things:)

Serenity – painting a day

Serenity oil on panel 6″x6″  For sale on ebay April 3-10 
SOLD

Hi all, not much to say today, I’m actually on my way out the door, but I wanted to share. I’m really happy with the way this turned out so I was excited to post it. 
The link is active now, so check it out if you’re interested.
Cheers!
Tahirih